General statement:

John Hooton respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003

Collection and use of personal information:

John Hooton does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing me or by using our online contact me form ) Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any other third parties. The Information you provide is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information:

A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged or statistical purposes. The technical details logged are confined to thefollowing items:

·         the IP address of the visitor’s web server

·         the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

·         the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

·         clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

·         the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

John Hooton will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Under the New EU cookie law (e-Privacy Directive) visitors to our website are givin the option to accept or reject cookies.